A Study on Reversible Optical Recording Utilizing Insulator-Metal Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Katsumi  Osaka Univ., Facul. Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70029205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODA Mitsuyoshi  Himeji Insti. Tech., Research Assoc., 電気工学科, 助手 (80128785)
OHSAWA Toshiyuki  Ricoh Co. Ltd., Researcher, 研究員
SUGIMOTO Ryuichi  Mitsui Toatsu Chemicals Inc., Researcher, 研究員
OZAKI Masanori  Osaka Univ., Facul. Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (50204186)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsConducting polymer / Photo-recording / Insulator-metal transition / Poly (3-alkylthiophene) / Memory / Poly (p-phenylene vinylene) / Doping / Electronic structure / 絶縁体ー金属転移 / ポリ(pーフェニレンビニレン) / ポリチオフェン / ポリパラフェニレンビニレン
Research Abstract
A number of conducting polymers were prepared and the mechanism, Kinetics, stability of insulator-metal transition upon doping were investigated. Effects of molecular structure and higher order structure on the fundamental properties were also investigated. A reversible optical recording was demonstrated by electrochemical doping and photo-induced doping utilizing the conducting polymer. The results can be summarized as follows. 1. The color of the conducting polymer in the undoped state which is determined by the band gap energy showed dependence on the chemical and the higher order structures of the conducting polymers. 2. The upper edges of the valence bands of the conducting polymers such as poly (3-alkylthiophene) and poly (p-phenylene vinylene) were lowered with substituent groups resulting in the improved stabilities of the derivatives of the conducting polymers and of the recording. 3. ESR measurements indicated generation of the polaron and the bipolaron during the electrochemical doping reaction. 4. Kinetics of the electrochemical doping-undoping reactions of the conducting polymers, which are controlled with diffusion rate of the dopant ions within the polymer layers, were activated with the number of the doping-undoping cycles. 5. Poly (-alkylthiophene) which was combined with a photo- dissociative dopant showed the insulator-metal transition with the light irradiation resulting in change in the color. 6. Various factors which determine the recording and erasing speeds of the optical recording and also their stability were clarified.