Research on Ultramicrocrystalline Si : H Binary Compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYASATO Tatsuro  Kyushu Inst. of Tech., Faculty of Comp. Sci. and Sys. Engi., Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (90029900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONOUCHI Masayoshi  Kyushu Inst. of Tech. Faculty of Comp. Sci. and Sys. engi, Assistant, 情報工学部, 助手 (40207593)
古川 昌司  九州工業大学, 情報工学部, 助教授 (30199426)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords3D quantum size effect / microcrystalline Si / hydrogen plasma chemical sputtering / distorted Si crystal / Raman Spectroscopy / II-VI compound semiconductor films / luminescent device / epitaxial growth / 水素プラズマケミカルスパッタ-法 / 発光素子 / 微粒子シリコン / 極限微粒子 / 水素プラズマスペッタリング法 / 歪結晶 / 新物性 / 粒径1nm / 二次電子効果
Research Abstract
Ultramicrocrystalline Si : H binary compound semiconductor has been prepared by the hydrogen plasma chemical sputtering (HPCS) process. The process was carried out in an rf magnetron sputtering system with pure hydrogen gas. The films were grown through the process such as the chemical reactions between the hydrogen plasma and the Si target, hydrogenated molecules evaporation from the target surface, decomposition of the hydrogenated molecules in the hydrogen plasma, and the deposition onto the surface the substrates. The ultimate small Si : H particles with the average grain size as small as 1nm was obtained by adjusting the sputtering power and choosing the substrate materials. Sb and P doping into the films was achieved by the HPCS process using the doped targets.
High quality II-VI compound semiconductor (ZnS, CdS, CdTe, SrS) films were also obtained by the HPCS. The porycrystalline ZnS films were grown onto the glass substrates at 20^゚C and the epitaxial ones were grown onto (100) GaAs at 200^゚C. A Mn element doping was realized into the ZnS films, which enable us to fabricate an electroluminescent device.