Development of Sputtering Type Large Current Ion Source and its Application for the Synthesis of Superconducting Oxide thin Films.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Polytechnics
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Yoichi  Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20108228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Toyoaki  Osaka Vacuum, Chief engineer, 主任
SUZUKI Eisuke  Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60113007)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSputtering Type Ion Source / Plasma Source / Facing Targets Sputtering / Ion Beam Deposition / Metal Ion Source / Iron Nitride thin Film / Co-Cr thin Film / Oxide Superconducting thin Film / 対向タ-ゲット式スパッタ / 高速スパッタ / 酸化物高温超伝導体 / ビ-ム・プラズマ相互作用 / 薄膜 / 酸化物超伝導体 / イオン源
Research Abstract
In this research, a large current sputtering type ion source which can be used for the ion beam deposition has been developed, and the synthesis of thin films such as the superconducting YBaCuO film has been attempted by using the ion source.
In order to increase the ion density and to use a thicker target, a large single extraction hole which was located at the center of the target instead of a multi-hole grid was used to extract the high density plasma to the deposition chamber. As the result, ion density was increased in several times compared to that for multi-hole extraction grid. Besides, a remarkable reduction in the size of the plasma source was achieved by using a permanent magnet in place of a magnetic coil. However, a thermal electron emission source or rf electrode in the plasma source was not so effective to redeuce the working gas pressure and to produce a high density plasma.
In this work, synthesis of iron nitride 'thin films, Co-Cr thin films and Y-Ba-Cu-O superconductin … More g oxide films have been attempted by using the above mentioned plasma source. In the synthesis of the irm nitride films, it became clear that the crystal growth in the film was remarkably suppressed by the increase of both kinetic energy and amount of ions. Consequently, the film has the good soft magnetic properties which are useful for thin film magnetic recording head. In the deposition of Co-Cr films, the crystal growth in the film was completely suppressed so that all of the films had amorphous-like structure. In the synthesis of the YBaCuO films, the composition of the film changes from that of the target material, and the film with stoichiometric composition was not obtained. In order to clarify the mechanism of the changes in the composition, a new high rate facing targets sputtering method for the sputtering of a small target was developed, and the angular distribution in the composit ion of sputtered partiles was investigated by using this sputtering system. As the result, it became clear that the composition of the sputtered particles is changed significantly with the emission angle of the sputtered particles. Therefore, this angular distribution should be taken into acount to obtain the film with a stoichiometric composition. Less