| Project/Area Number |
01850067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子材料工学
| Research Institution | Toyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Takayoshi Toyama National College of Technology, Professor, 機械学科, 教授 (50023164)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHINO Toshitugu Toyama National College of Technology, Lecturer, 金属工学科, 講師 (20198485)
MAE Takehiko Toyama National College of Technology, Assistant Professor, 金属工学科, 助教授 (10042821)
MIYATANI Daisaku Toyama National College of Technology, Assistant Professor., 物質工学科, 助教授 (20018980)
TAKEDA Fumio Toyama National College of Technology, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (20042814)
川越 誠 富山高専, 機械工学科, 助教授 (10124009)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Composition Ratio / Alloy Films / Magnetin Sputtering / Multi-Layer Structure / Ceramic-Ceramic Joining / Wetting / Brazing / 組成制御 / スパッタ / ソレノイドコイル / 組成比 / 接合強度 / マグネットロンスパッタリング / 銅-チタン合金 / シリコンカ-バイド / アルミナ / タ-ゲット / 接触角 / 固相拡散接合 |
| Research Abstract |
We propose a new method to control a composition ratio of metal alloy film by new magnetron sputtering method. This magnetron sputtering source has two magnetic coils, one is a conventional magnetron coil behind the target (Bm) and the other is a compressing coil (Bc) to increase magnetic field parallel to the target surface. The Bm and Bc can control the special position of intense plasma on the target surface. Experiments were performed concentric circular target jointed together Cu plate (75 phi) and Ti plate (35 phi). A Cu/Ti composition ratio can be controlled by the magnetic field Bc for constant Bm. The Cu/Ti ratio was estimated using an x-ray energy dispersive spectrometer. Ti content increases with increasing Bc because the plasma is concentrated on the Ti target. The Cu/Ti ratio is controlled from 20% to 80% by changing Bc. We can also fabricate multi-layer structure Cu-Ti alloy films with different composition ratio by different DC magnetic fields Bc. The sputtered films showed the uniform quality around 40mm phi on the film surface. We carried out a ceramic_-ceramic and ceramic_-metal joining using the sputtered films. The contact angle of molten Cu-Ti alloys containing Ti content up to 60 at. % on SiC was investigated by a sessile drop technique at 1373K in vacuum, and the joining of SiC to SiC and Al_2O_3 to Al_2O_3 were conducted using sputtered films of Cu_-Ti, Ti and Zr. Ti and Zr depress the reaction of Cu with SiC by forming TiC, Ti_3SiC_2 carbides and ZrC respectively. The fracture shear testing of SiC and Al_2O_3 joints were carried out at room temperature. The joining strength of SiC and Al_2O_3 using sputtered films ofCu_-Ti, Ti and Zr are lower than that of ceramics using amorphous filler metals of Cu_-Ti.