Development of Output System of Announcing Speech with Input of Kanji-Kana Sentences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Keikichi  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50111472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Mikio  Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., Research Development Center, Researcher, 研究開発本部, 研究員
MORIKAWA Hiroyoshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40011217)
FUJISAKI Hiroya  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80010776)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsKanji-Kana Sentences / Announcing Speech / Rule-Synthesis System of Speech / Phone and Prosodic Symbols / Word Dictionary / Syntactic Boundary / Terminal Analog Speech Synthesizer / Digital Signal Processor / ホルマント周波数軌跡 / 蓄積パタ-ン / ワ-クステ-ション / 形態素解析方式
Research Abstract
This project was organized with the aim of realizing a compact rule-synthesis system which converts the input Kana-Kanji sentences into naturally sounding announcing speech. The system was composed of a small work station and a digital processor based speech synthesizer. The main results obtained are as follows :
1. A word dictionary was constructed and stored in the hard disc memory of the work station. Each word item of the dictionary includes morpheme composition, phoneme representation, part of speech, type of declension/conjugation, accent type and index of importance.
2. A method for morpheme analysis was developed which decomposes the input sentences into word strings. This method is based on the word template matching with longer the better policy, and checking of the propriety in the conjunction between neighboring words. A method for linguistic analysis was also developed which performs syntactic and semantic analyses for the unit segmented by the punctuation marks and represen … More t the obtained syntactic structure of the sentence using terms of clause boundary, ICRLB (immediate constituent with recursively left-branching structure) boundary, etc.
3. A program was constructed on the work station which generates phone and prosodic symbols using results of word segmentation (including indices of importance) and the information on syntactic boundaries.
4. A new type of terminal analog speech synthesizer was developed consisting of four separate cascade paths simulating the vocal transfer functions of the four different speech categories and three types of excitation sources, viz., glottal waveform, fricative noise and plosive noise. The outstanding development in the speech quality was observed typically for the stop consonants.
5. Syllable templates for above mentioned speech synthesizer were constructed for all possible Japanese syllables and stored in the hard disc memory of the work station.
6. A program was developed which concatenates stored syllable templates and produces temporal pattern of feature parameters of continuous speech. The concatenation of vowel and vowel-like sounds was conducted using the method based on the technique of representing formant trajectories by the linear combination of aim functions.
7. A module-type small terminal analog speech synthesizer was developed which generates synthesized speech with the inputs of temporal patterns of acoustic features. The synthesizer was composed of a digital signal processor and other electronic components.
8. The module-type synthesizer was inserted into the work station to construct a total system for the output of announcing speech. Less