Experimental Research on Intelligent Image Segmentation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Yoshiaki  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50206273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETOH Minoru  Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd., Researcher (CENTRAL RESEARCH LAB.), 中央研究所, 研究員
MIURA Jun  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90219585)
ASADA Minoru  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60151031)
川原 功  松下電器産業(株), 中央研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsImage Processing / Segmentation / Stereo Vision / Image Understanding / Image Processor / Multi-Stage Processing / カラ-画像 / 領域分割 / 画像解釈 / 3次元特徴 / 高速化 / 特徴空間 / ヒストグラム分割 / 知識表現
Research Abstract
1 Rough Segmentation of Specified Object Region
We segmented a color image into several regions using color similarity, and used the result as an initial scene interpretation. We used the partial 3-D information derived from the initial segmentation to interpret the scene in details. The validity of our method was shown by applying it to several kinds of real scenes. Moreover, we developed a method of interpreting more complicated scenes using the depth information obtained by our stereo matching method.
2 Accurate Region Extraction from Rough Segmentation
We found that the existing methods were not applicable to objects like humans that consist of multiple parts such as faces and clothes. Then, we developed a method which detects an accurate boundary between a specified object and the background assuming it consists of several parts.
3 Design and Preliminary Implementation of High-Speed Processor for Image Segmentation
Conventional high-speed image processors are not sufficient for unage segmentation. Construction of 2-D histogram for initial color image segnientation and spatial convolution (2Ox2O) for feature extraction are major processing to speed up the image segmentation. A high-speed processors are constructed by adding these modules to a structure-variable image processor. We checked the effectiveness of the processing time by applying it to the image segmentation.