Large Capacity Image File System Using Perpendicular Magnetic Recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshihisa  Tohoku University, Res. Inst. of Elec. Communi., Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (50006235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAOKA Hiroaki  Tohoku University, Res. Inst. of Elec. Communi., Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手
YAMAMOTO Setsuo  Tohoku University, Res. Inst. of Elec. Communi., Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (30182629)
OUCHI Kazuhiro  Tohoku University, Res. Inst. of Elec. Communi., Associate Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (10006249)
IWASAKI Shunーichi  Tohoku Institute of Technology, President, 学長 (80006212)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPerpendicular magnetic recording / High density recording / Large capacity / Perpendicular recording head / Image file / Hard disk / Contact recording / Disk drive / 垂直磁気記録 / 外部記憶装置 / 記録媒体 / 軟磁性薄膜
Research Abstract
We have developed a hard disk medium composed of a CoーCr perpendicular anisotropic layer and a soft-magnetic underlayer deposited on a glass substrate. We also introduced a new head suspending mechanics for contact recording on the hard disk. Consequently, good envelope of reproduced signal and highpasswear durability was achieved. Two kinds of thin films were developed for the main-pole of a perpendicular head. One is a Fe-Si/SiO_2 multiーlayered film with high saturationflux density of 20,000 Gauss to perform saturation recording easily. The other is a Co-Zr-Nb amorphous film with pitsat the film edge which were fabricated ro pin the magnetic wall to improved the instability of a reproduced signal. It was found that the reproduced sensitivity increases with decreasing trackwidth of the mainーpole. The highest reproduced sensitivity of 208nV_<o-p>/[um*tum*(m/s)] was achieved for the 6um trackwidth perpendicular head among all the perpendicular heads and ring heads reported so far.
Error rate was measured using these heads and media. Error rate of 10^<-9> was obtained at linear density of 2,400 bits/mm and track density of 150 tracks/mm achieving a S/N of 30dB (P-P/rms). The error rate of 10^<-9> was also obtained at 4,000 bits/ mm and 10 tracks/mm. From these results, we conclude that these densities are practically available for the peripheral recording devices. Furthermore, we have constructed a 3.5-in. Hard disk drive with a recording capacity of 128MBytes (unformated) on the both sides of the disk, and this disk drive was used as a peripheral recording device in a full-color still image file system. We intend to exhibit and demonstrate the disk drive constructed for trial at the second perpendicular magnetic recording conference held at Hachimantai, Iwate, in October 1991.