Oscillation Modulating Type Near Distance Measurement Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Tasuku  Faculty of Engg. Comm. Dept. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30005235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONE Hideaki  Faculty of Engg. Comm. Dept. Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40134019)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDistance measurement / Laser application / Oscillation modulating / Frequency modulation / Oscillator circuit / Sensor・transducer / Snowfall meter / 発振回路 / 変調波位相検出法 / 二重帰還 / 安定性
Research Abstract
1. The present system converting data into frequency is named as "Oscillation Modulating Transducer", which means, except for the present near distance measurement, this system is useful for the other data or sensor outputs to be converted into frequency.
2. For Near Distance Measurement Method, a prototype was tested and made it clear that the method may be used as in practical. The accuracy was tested and made it clear that it can go into more accurate than 10^<-4> by taking the values of DELTAf/fo (fo : free oscillation frequency, DELTAf : shift frequency dependent of distance to be measured). The maximum distance is limited by the lens system rather than the laser coherency.
3. Development of the present distance measurement principle to another application was made. A concrete non-battery sensor for snowfall, which the corporation of Tohoku Electric Co. Ltd., and made it clear that the system may be well used in practical.
4. Future works will be done by extending this system called "Oscillation Modulating Transducer" to the other sensors.