駆動・制御機構を内蔵した非接触リニアベアリングの研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASADA Eisuke  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Elect. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40010706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Minoru  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Elect. Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00011180)
大崎 博之  東京大学, 工学部, 講師 (10203754)
川島 真海  住友電工, 研究開発部, 副本部長
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMagnetic Guide / Linear Motor / Magnetic Levitation / Vertical Propulsion / リニア誘導モ-タ / たて形ドライブシステム / 磁気スライド / リニアアクチュエ-タ / 搬送システム / 電磁界解析
Research Abstract
This study aims to realize a combined propulsion, guide and lift system with electromagnets for vertical transportation without contact to the track. Two types of propulsion scheme, the long stator and the short stator propulsion, are feasible. The former is easily realizable but too expensive. Then the combination with the short stator propulsion and the electromagnetic guide is selected for the study.
The electromagnetic guide is based on the four edge effect of U shape magnet on U-shape rail. A control scheme to regulate the two-dimensional guide force in the cross section independently is introduced to reduce the weight of the moving part and to cope with the nonlinear characteristic of electromagnets.
The vertical propulsion with the linear actuator requires to develop one with the high payload. A numerical scheme to analyze electromagnetic field in the linear induction motor is made to potimize its design. A novel structure with the ring windings to be controlled independently is shown to be able to increase the pay load factor up to 3. Application of the field oriented control scheme to it make the motor generate stable large thrust force even in the transient motion.
A model cylindrical linear induction motor is constructed. Its characteristics is measured with the variable frequency variable voltage drive and compaed with the theoretical analysis. The feasibility of the vertical propulsion system is verified thruph these studies. The model of combined guide and propulsion system cannot be completed in the due time of research period, but its concept and design principle are established with this study.