Development of EMG Controlled Prosthetic Power ARM with Variable Impedance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masami  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30023021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Toshio  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associates, 工学部, 助手 (90179995)
YUASA Hideo  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associates, 工学部, 助手 (10191470)
MITA Katsumi  Aichi Prefectrural Colony, Institute for Development Research, The Head of Labor, 室長 (40100169)
KATO Atsuo  Aichi Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (40064935)
伊藤 宏司  広島大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30023310)
西岡 研一  (株)今仙技術研究所, 技術課長
土屋 和夫  労災リハビリテーション工学センター, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsprosthetic arm / ultrasonic motor / EMG (ELECTROMYOGRAPHY) / amputee / impedance / 超音波モ-タ
Research Abstract
We developed an EMG controlled prosthetic forearm with three degrees of freedom actuated by small size ultrasonic motors. Its weight is less than 700 g and the size is the same as the adult's forearm. The conventional prosthetic arm using DC motors produces a motion noise. So the reduction of the motion noise was one of the big problems to be solved. Since our prosthetic forearm uses ultrasonic motors, it produces no motion noise. In addition, the amputee can control six kinds of motions i. e. pronation and supination of the forearm, flection and extension of the wrist, and grasping and hand-opening. The interface between the amputee and the prosthetic forearm was designed on the basis of the fact that the amputee still preserves the phantom limb motor map after amputation. It can discriminate the amputee's intended motion among six kinds of motions using the EMG signals from the remained muscles and also produce the command signals to control the prosthetic arm. Consequently, the amputee is able to manipulate the prosthetic arm as he intends and his control load is relieved sharply.