Development of Nanometer Ion Probe Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Susumu  Osaka University, Research Center for Extreme Materials, Professor, 極限物質研究センター, 教授 (70029370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOMURA Atsushi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Res. Associate, 基礎工学部, 助手 (90225011)
YUBA Yoshihiko  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Res. Associate, 基礎工学部, 助手 (30144447)
TAKAI Mikio  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Associate prof, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (90142306)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIon beam / Focused Ion Beam / Ion Probe / RBS / Toroidal Analyzer / Damage / Semiconductor / 3 Dimensional Analysis / ナノメ-トルイオンプロ-ブ / 集速イオンビ-ム / プリスタリング / アブレ-ション
Research Abstract
A toroidal analyzer with high resolution, consisting of multichannel plates and digital position sensitive detectors, has been designed and combined with a focused ion beam with a beam spot diameter of 1 micron. A high speed data acquisition system with CAMAC modules has also been designed and a nanometer ion probe system using RBS with the software for the system, realizing 2 or 3 dimensional nondestructive analysis was completed.
Semiconductor test structures could successfully be measured and the system software was optimized to perform damage-less analysis. 3 dimensional nondestructive analysis with lateral and in-depth resolutions of 1 micron and 0.5 nanometer has been realized in this research.
The high speed data acquisition system enabled to store all data from a sample by a single measurement, which could be later reconstructed by computer processing. This drastically reduced beam induced damage during measurement, which realized fast and nondestructive 3 dimensional analysis of electronic materials.