| Project/Area Number |
01850096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMAMOTO Masami Osaka Univ., Naval Arch & Ocean Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30107130)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Ken Osaka Univ., Naval Research Assist., 工学部, 助手 (90183433)
TATANO Hisayoshi Osaka Univ., Naval Research Assist., 工学部, 助手 (00029042)
HASEGAWA Kazuhiko Osaka Univ., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60106804)
NAITO Shigeru Osaka Univ., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20093437)
SAITO Kimio Osaka Univ., Naval Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50029279)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Non-contact Measurement / Non-contact Control / Position Measurement Using Image Processing / Wireless Digital Communication / Optical Position Measurement / Control / Measurement of a Model Ship / システム同定 / 運動推定 / パラメ-タ推定 / 自由航走模型船 / 波浪観測 |
| Research Abstract |
A New non-contact control/measurement system for free-sailing model ships is developed, which will be applicable for various free-sailing tests. It was difficult to carry out by conventional radio-control system. The system is consists of a micro-computer system installed in a model ship, which is communicated with a personal computer on land via a set of wireless modems. The personal computer will order the micro-computer to control and measure through A/D, D/A and DIO boards, which are connected with a propeller, a rudder and sensors. Another system is position measurement system using two VIDEO cameras, utilizing image processing and ordinate transformation of a point light on a model ship. In cases where displacement of a model ship is insufficient for instruments, this system will be a merit. Six degree of freedom measurement is possible, if this system will be combined with the gyro signal measured by the nonーcontact control/measurement system. The system is applied to the following experiments with great success. 1) Capsizing tests in regular following seas in a towing tank (where water-proofness, impact force torelance, six-degree-of-freedom measurement capability and the fundamental system check were done.) 2) Capsizing tests in regular/irregular following seas in an outdoor model basin (where outdoor capability of digital communication was done ; position measurement using VIDEO cameras was not done here.) 3) Manoeuvrability tests in still water in an outdoor model basin (where position measurement using VIDEO cameras was done.)