Studies on the Maneuverability Standards of Ships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOSE Kuniji  Hiroshima Univ,. Faculty of Eng ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40034409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Hiroki  Ohsima College of M. M. Lecturer, 講師 (70149970)
NOMURA Shihei  Yuge College of M. M., Professor, 教授 (00044157)
HIRATA Noritaka  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80181163)
HIRAO Saburo  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70181138)
KATO Takashi  Government Industrial Research Institute, Nagoya, AIST, MITI. Senior Researcher, 主任研究官 (90093012)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsShip maneuverability / Maneuvering simulation / Allowable limit / Database / Human factor / Directional stability / Stability of system / Maneuverability standards / 船舶操縦性 / 操縦性基準 / 操船シミュレ-タ / パイロット操船 / 針路不安定 / 制御系の安定解析 / 人間の制御限界 / 保針性能 / 変針性能
Research Abstract
The discussion on the maneuverability standards is now carried out at the International Maritime Organization. It is of course that the maneuverability standards define the minimun requirement in ships' maneuverability to be requested from the viewpoints of maneuvering safety. In the present research project, a comprehensive study has been carried out with close cooperation to the activities of IMO, the Ministry of Transport of Japan and social associations such as the Japan Pilots Association.
The ship maneuvering simulator of Hiroshima university has been improved and simulator studies are carried out to assess the allowable limit in maneuverability from the viewpoints of helmsman and pilot. It is pointed out that the measure to define the allowable limit in manual course-keeping is the phase advance to be compensated by helmsman for keeping the stability of the manual control system. The limit is estimated the phase advance of about 30 degrees. In case of course-changing, the width o … More f the instability loop is considered to be a good measure for difficulty in this control. It can be pointed out that the phase advance is also a good measure for difficulty in pilot maneuvers and the allowable limit is estimated the phase advance of 5 degrees. The difference between the allowable levels for helmsman and pilot depends on the purposes of the controls, for a pilot has to control both heading and position of a ship. It is finally concluded that all allowable limits mentioned above depend on the directional stability of ships.
Besides, the abilities in turning by maximum helm, stopping by full astern and in initial turning by ordinary helm are important from the viewpoints of decreasing marine casualties. To estimate the allowable limits in these abilities, the maneuvering performance database has been developed and the possible levels are estimated.
The above results have been reported to the Maritime Safety Committee of the IMO and those contribute to the international discussions as the basic materials. Less