| Project/Area Number |
01850098
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATAKE Kuniharu Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70037761)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Kouhei Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (40037859)
ANDO Jun Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60211710)
KAJITANI Hisashi Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80010693)
副島 俊二 三井造船(株), 船舶・海洋基本設計部, 課長補佐
玉島 正裕 (株)西日本流体技研, 取締役
新開 明二 九州大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10112301)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Propulsive Performance / Wave Flow / Viscous Flow / Ship Hull / Propeller / Rudder / 船 / 自航推進性能 / 算定法 / 波 / 粘性 |
| Research Abstract |
1. As one of Rankine Source methods, we developed Kyushu Univ. method, which brings the stable and accurate wave flows. Applying that method to the problem of the propulsive performance of a ship, we elucidated the effects of the free surface on the propulsive performance of a ship. 2. We carried out the resistance and self-propulsion tests and measurements of flow fields around the sterns of model ships named wigley and SSPA 720 hulls. Then we obtained the propulsion factors and equal wake-contour lines. 3. We developed the calculation method of viscous flow around ship hull based on the potential flow and the boundary layer approximation. The calculated results agree well with experimental ones. 4. By applying interatively 5. We developed the simple calculation method to obtain the characteristics of the full scale propeller and explained the scale effect on propeller characteristics. 6. We developed the program code to calculate the propulsive performance of twin screw ship and elucidated the mechanism of interactions among the hull, twin propellers and twin rudders.