Strength of Folded Plate Structures with Shallow Angle and Its Realization for Practical Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURANISHI Shigeru  Tohoku University, Dept. Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70005221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Masatoshi  Tohoku University, Dept. Civil Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20198063)
IWAKUMA Tetsuo  Tohoku University, Dept. Civil Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60120812)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFolded-Plate Sturcture / Folded Angle / Plate Girder / Bending Strength / Shear Strength / Compressive Strength / 折れ角度 / 座屈強度 / 後座屈 / 終局強度解析
Research Abstract
As a result of linear buckling analysis for the plate girder with folded web, it is found that the buckling strength is reasonably enhanced when the folded angle of 15 degrees is employed for bending, 5 degrees for compression. These are also confirmed by the experimental studies using the acryl material, and it is observed that these specimens show the stable behavior even for the post-buckling loading stage.
The ultimate strength analysis is carried out for this folded web girder under bending. The increase of load carrying capacity is confirmed in the case of more than 10 degrees of folded angle, and the ultimate strength is also obtained for variable aspect ratio and depth-thickness ratio of folded web panel, which turns out to be stable state with no abrupt reduction of strength.
The longitudinal stiffener of plate girder can be omitted, when the folded web of 15 degrees is employed considering the post-buckling behavior. The design recommendation can be described by the form of lim … More itation of depth-thickness ratio corresponding to the yield stress level of structural steels. The compressive strength design of folded plate is achieved by the present design method for sub-panels between the folded lines when more than 5 degrees of folded angle is maintained. However, it is necessary to conduct more experimental studies using the actual steel material not acryl to confirm the strength property and to present the design procedure in detail.
Finally, the technical problems to fabricate the folded plate are summarized. Since the precision of the folded angle is hardly obtained in the actual fabrication, the allowable range of folded angle must be set in the actual fabrication. Is is necessary to fold the panel in the smaller angle to avoid the spring back of folded angle. Therefore, the range of allowable curvature should be set by considering the thickness of plate, type of steel materials and magnitude of folded angle. Moreover, the influence of residual stresses of plate bending and in-plane components induced by the fold of plate must be investigated. Less