Development of Expert System of Supporting Bridge Design with Learning Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Hitoshi  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Civil Engin., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70109031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWARAGI Tetsuo  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Precision Engin., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (10187304)
SUGIURA Kunitomo  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Civil Engin., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (70216307)
SUGITO Masata  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Transportation Engin., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (60115863)
AKIYAMA Takamasa  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Transportation Engin., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (70159341)
大志万 和也  阪神高速道路公団, 工務部, 調査役
白土 博通  京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (70150323)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsExpert system / Learning / Bridge / Aesthetic factor / Production Rule / Design Supporting system / 学習機能 / 設計 / 景観 / 維持管理 / 信頼性 / 損傷度
Research Abstract
In the design of bridges, it is necessary to consider various design factors such as safety, economy, beauty and maintenance. To obtain an adequate bridge design which satisfies the above all requirements, intuition and experience may play an important role. However, it is very difficult to accumulate such experience enough to make a good design from the point of practical design situation. In this study, an attempt is made to develop an expert system which can support for inexperienced engineers to design a bridge. Especially, attention is paid to the stage of design planning, in which aesthetic factors are important as well as safety and economical factors. In the evaluation of the aesthetic factors, it is inevitable to include the qualitative evaluation which sometimes varies due to the subjectivity of designers. The present system has such a learning ability that it can automatically generate rules necessary for the inference. By the automatic generation of rules, it is possible to reduce the loads necessary to collect the sufficient amount of rules. This procedure is also useful in generating the rules from the source of qualitative information.