Development of Ultrasonic Knowledge Base for Quantitative Nondestructive Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Michihiro  Tokai University, School of Marine Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 海洋学部, 助教授 (60135522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOTAKE Masayoshi  Mitsubishi Research Institute, Mathematical Engineering Dept., Manager, 数理工学部, 室長
SUZUKI Hideo  Ono Sokki, Acoustics Laboratory, Manager, 音響技術研究所, 部長
HAMADA Masanori  Tokai University, School of Marine Science and Technology, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (30164916)
SAKODA Shigemi  Tokai University, School of Marine Science and Technology. Lecturer Professor, 海洋学部, 講師 (50056230)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNondestructive evaluation / Elastic wave theory / Knowledge base / Ultrasonics / Artificial intelligence / Neural network / AI / 超音波散乱法
Research Abstract
A system for the ultrasonic nondestructive evaluation was proposed in this study. The system is based on the ultrasonic knowledge base by the theoretical and experimental characterizations of waveforms from defects in a structural component. The way to construct the knowledge base has the following three steps :
(1) Numerical simulation of theoretical scattering waveforms from defects.
(2) Calibration of theoretical waveforms by experimental waveforms.
(3) Developments of knowledge base by the use of theoretical waveforms.
The performance of the proposed nondestructive evaluation system was confirmed in the following process :
(1) Developments of a neural network system which can extract features of waveforms.
(2) Learning of network by the use of knowledge base based on theoretical waveforms.
(3) Performance check of the system by the experimental data input.
It was confirmed that the proposed neural network system has the versatility to evaluate the features of waveforms from defects and to detect the defects. The theoretical knowledge base calibrated by the experimental data provides wide range of synthetic data for the neural network evaluation system.