Evaluation of Accumulated Damage in Reinforced Concrete at Early Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Kazumasa (1990)  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Civil Engg., Assist. Lecturer, 工学部, 助手 (80194546)
前川 宏一 (1989)  東京大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80157122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Tamon  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Civil Engg., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00151796)
小沢 一雅  東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (80194546)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHydration, / Temperature-dependency, / Activation energy, / Accumulated damage / Water movement, / Drying shrinkage, / Durability, / Early-age concrete / 非線形温度解析 / 硬化収縮 / 沈下ひびわれ / 水和反応 / 引張剛性
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to evaluate the accumulated damage and micro fracture in concrete caused by hardening and drying shrinkage, heat and water transfer and external stress at early age, and to develop the new system for evaluating the time-dependent performance for durability of concrete structures.
1. Time-dependent and path-dependent hydration of cement
The evaluation method for activation energy of cement in concrete was developed. The model for path-dependent hydration of cement at any temperature and any any age was proposed.
2. Activation energy and mix proportion
It was clarified that the activation energy representing temperature dependency of cement is controlled by the dispersion of cement in concrete. General relationship between mix proportion and activation energy was successively proposed.
3. Evaluation of accumulated damage
Evaluation method of accumulated damage caused by hardening and drying shrinkage and segregation in cover concrete around reinforcing bars was proposed with use of tension-stiffness of concrete. Resistance to the damage was also successively evaluated by average tensile strength, average tensile plastic deformation and bond deterioration.
4. Water movement and drying shrinkage in concrete
Model for predicting water movement in concrete at fresh state and after being hardened was proposed, which affects the damage and micro fracture in concrete. Relationship between water movement by drying and shrinkage in concrete was clarified based on the micro-structure of concrete.