| Project/Area Number |
01850113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
基礎・土質工学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Toshihisa Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20026173)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Makoto Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (30177927)
YOSHIDA Nobuyuki Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (20166961)
TAMURA Takeshi Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30026330)
OHNISHI Yuzo Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30026348)
八嶋 厚 岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90144394)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Shallow tunnel / Earth tunnel / Design method / Arching effect / Centrifuge / Aluminum rods / Ground water level / 設計法 / 動場 / かぶりの小さい土砂トンネル / 設計規範 / 遠心力模型実験 / FEM解析 / 模型実験 / 遠心力載荷実験 |
| Research Abstract |
As a result of expansion of the major population regions in Japan, it has become necessary to construct new railway systems. It is becoming more common that underground railways are planned and constructed in consideration of the environment preservation especially in commercial and residential areas. In underground railway construction, it is better to leave the earth covering as thin as possible from the point of view of construction cost and maintenance cost for drainage, ventilation and traffic safety as well as the convenience of passengers. Since the major cities of Japan are located in wide alluvial plains where soft ground with a high groundwater table prevails, tunnel should be built safely without damaging adjacent or overlying buildings, streets or public utilities. In the past, these urban tunnels have usually been constructed by cut and cover method or shield method. In recent years, however, use of the conventional method has been increasingly implemented in sandy ground tunneling in lieu of the shield method and this has resulted in reduction of the tunneling cost to great extent. when tunneling through ground with a thin cover and high groundwater table, it is necessary to investigate the following problems carefully : 1. the stability of tunnel face and surrounding ground, 2. problems related to underground water conditions, and 3. the effect of tunneling on adjacent or overlying structures and public utilities. To work out these problems, it is most important to understand the actual behavior of the surrounding ground during tunnel excavation and to establish an analytical method which can simulate the behavior as accurately as possible. This research has been carried out to make clear these problems and to establish the design principle for the construction of earth tunnels with thin cover and high groundwater table.