| Project/Area Number |
01850114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
基礎・土質工学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMON Masashi Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng'ng Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40026331)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANO Ikuo Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng'ng Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20127088)
AOKI Kazuo Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng'ng Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20111916)
赤井 浩一 京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (80025816)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | microscopic observation / shear / soil structure / dilatancy / image processing / cement stabilization / diluvial clay / 焼却灰 / リ-デルせん断面 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to develop the image processing technique of micro-deformation mechanism by an ultra small shear box test (abbreviated as USSBT) apparatus, which was newly introduced into a scanning electron microscope (abbreviated as SEM) by the author. The mechanism of USSBT is similar with a direct shear test. The dynamic shear deformation of soils is very important to establish the constitutive equation of soils. The undisturbed diluvial clays, cement stabilized soft clays and incinerated ashes were used for USSBT, and their micro-shear deformation characteristics were observed by SEM. The macroscopic data of stress-strain were illustrated by a X-Y plotter and the microscopic data of particle behavior were stored in VTR. The dynamic movement of particles was analyzed from the recorded VTR film. It is focusing that the relation between the macroscopic deformation and microscopic particle movement was examined. This system of the image processing reveals its practical applicability.