Trial Construction of Mini-Triaxial Apparatus and Method for Determining Mechanical Parameters of Seabed Clay Deposits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tamotsu  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Kazuhiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00185597)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAlluvial Clay / Diluvial clay / Consolidated Undrained shear / Triaxial Compression Test / Time Dependency / Shear Strength / Size Effect / Oedometer test / 堆積環境 / 変形係数 / 圧密非排水試験 / 応力-ひずみ曲線 / 海底堆積粘土(不撹乱粘土) / 三軸圧縮試験 / 三軸圧縮試験機 / 寸法効果
Research Abstract
A series of numerical analysis was performed in the case where the size of triaxial test specimen is varied, in order to investigate the effect of the size of triaxial test specimen on the results of triaxial test analytically. As the results, it is confirmed that there is no effect of the size of triaxial test specimen on the shear characteristics. It is confirmed that triaxial test specimen is sheared homogeneously if the friction between the edge of the specimen and the loading plate could be excluded.
Mini-Triaxial test apparatus and Mini-Triaxial test apparatus for medium pressure was made on an experimental basis. Mini-Triaxial test apparatus is mainly used for alluvial clays and Mini-Triaxial test apparatus for medium pressure is used for diluvial clays deep under the ground. Common feature of both apparatus is that the size of these specimen, phi22.6mmXh45mm, is smaller than the size of specimen usually used.
A series of triaxial test was performed in the case where the test spec … More imen is varied as phi50mmXh120mm, phi35mmXh80mm and phi22.6mmX45mm, in order to investigate the effect of the size of triaxial test specimen on the results of triaxial test experimentally. So that, it is confirmed that there is no effect of the size of triaxial test specimen on the shear characteristics on an experimental.
At first year of Heisei, a series of shear test was performed for undisturbed alluvial clays and upper diluvial clays with mini-triaxial apparatus. As the results, it is confirmed that even if the samples are picked in the same clay layer but at the different position, the mechanical characteristics of clays is not same, and that even if the samples are picked at the same position but at the different depth, the mechanical characteristics of clays is not same.
At second year of Heisei, a series of shear test was performed for undisturbed diluvial clays with mini-triaxial apparatus for medium pressure. Some parameters of the constitutive equation for clays were tried to determine using the experimental results. Less