Trial for the Development of a Non-Contact Type Density Meter by the Inversion Method for the Continuous Spatial Measurement of Internal Waves and Stratified Flow Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HINO M.  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Civil Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30016323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNISHI Y.  Tohoku Univ., Dept. of Mech. End., Assist. Prof. (1989), 工学部機械工学科, 助教授 (60189967)
OOTAGURO T.  Institute of Computational Fluid Dynamics, 実験研究部長
大田黒 俊夫  計算流体研究所, 実験研究部, 実験研究部長
宏永 勝治  日本科学工業(株), 製造部, 取締役製造部長
広永 勝治  日本科学工業(株), 製造部, 取締役部長
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDensity-meter / Laser / Stratified flow / Non-contact measurement / Inversion method / Inverse estimation / レ-ザ-塩淡密度計 / マルカット(Marquardt)法 / 光屈折 / スネルの法則
Research Abstract
Generally, the density change of a liquid is measured using the change of electrical conductivity. The conventional density meter has the deficits that the probe itself disturbs the flow field and it can measure only the density change at the point.
The ray path of a laser beam is deflected when it is shed into a stratified fluid due to the change of the deflection ratio of light by the density difference of liquid. In many cases, this is unfavorable property for the flow measurement. This research aims at the development of a new type density meter using this property.
A functional form such as the polynominals, the Fourier series and other orthogonal functions which contain a few arbitrary parameters is assumed to express the density filed. The path of laser beams are calculated by solving the differential equitation of ray deflection. The true values of parameters are inversly estimated by the Marquardt method so as to minimize the squared errors between the calculated and measured points of laser ray emmission.
The position of laser ray emmission is measured precisely and quickly by PSD (Position Sensing Device). The direction of laser beam is changed by the combination of a rotating mirror and reflection mirrors, in order to increase the amount of information, i. e. The number of laser rays.
The density changes of stratified flow are correctly estimated for (a) one dimensional vertical density filed, (b) the internal waves of two-layered flow and (c) complicated density field around a isolated mountain model.