Development on High Rate Treatment Process of Upflow Anaerobic Sludge Blanket (UASB) Reactor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MOMONOI Kiyoshi  Faculty of Eng., Nagaoka Univ. of Tech. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60003852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桐山 光市  (株)荏原総合研究所, 第5研究室, 主任
TOYA Yasunori  Research Dept. 5 Ebara Research co., LTD Researcher Chief, 第5研究室, 室長
荒木 信夫  国立長岡工業高等専門学校, 土木工学科, 助手 (30193072)
TAKIZAWA Satoshi  Sewage Work Div., Public Works Research Institute Researcher, 土木研究所・下水道部, 研究員 (10206914)
HARADA Hideki  Faculty of Eng., Nagaoka Univ. of Tech Assitant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70134971)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsUASB / granular sludge / anaerobic treatment / methane fermentation / UASB反応器 / 硫酸塩還元菌 / メタン菌 / 可溶化 / スラッジブランケット法 / 二相消化 / 酸発酵 / セルロ-ズ分解菌
Research Abstract
The technical feasibility of treatment of low strength wastewater by upflow anaerobic sludge blanket(UASB)reactor was experimentally investigated using an actual domestic wastewater and industrial wastewater of starch manufacturing factory. The results obtained from continuous flow experiment at treatment of an industrial wastewater are as followings :
l. It is possible to operate the reactor at high COD_<cr> loading rate, 25kg/m^3. d at the temperature around 35 ゚C.
2. The removal efficiencies of soluble COD_<cr> and BOD (based on influent total COD_<cr>, BOD and effluent soluble COD_<cr>, BOD) both achieved to be 90%.
3. Total COD_<cr> removal efficiency (based on influent total COD_<cr> and effluet total COD_<cr>) decreased with increasing of COD_<cr> loading rate.
Also, SS removal rate decreased from 50% (COD_<cr> loading rate : 2.5kg/m^3. d) to 17% (COD_<cr> loading rate : 22kg/m^3d).
The results obtained using a domestic wastewater at a HRT of 4.7 hrs in the temperature range of 25 to 13゚C are as follows. The removal efficiency of total COD_<cr>, solid COD_<cr> and BOD achieved to be 70%, 80% and 85%, respectively.
The removal rates of total COD and soluble COD depend on the influent strength, but not on the temperature. On the other hand, the particulate organic matters in the influent were effectively removed by entrapment into the sludge bed. The hydrolysis rate of the entrapped organics within bed was significantly affected by temperature, that is, 58% of the entrapped particulate organics was liquefied at 25゚C, whereas only 33% at 13゚C.
Furthermore, observation of morphological structure of the sludge fed on the domestic wastewater by scanning electron microscopy revealed that the granules had a tendency to be partly cracked and to be in a state of autolysis, even though remaining granular forms as a whole. It is necessary to maintain UASB reactor at the temperature above 20゚C for treatment of low strength wastewater.