Project/Area Number |
01850129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
都市工学・衛生工学
Research Institution | Nagaoka College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Hajime Nagaoka College of Technology, Civil Engineering, Assistant Prof., 土木工学科, 助教授 (00042747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Minoru Nagaoka College of Technology, Industrial Chemistry, Assistant Prof., 工業化学科, 助教授 (80042753)
SATOW Kazuhide Nagaoka College of Technology, Civil Engineering, Assistant Prof., 土木工学科, 助教授 (80113398)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Snow Removal / Snow Transportation / Pipe / High Speed Air Flow / Jet Pump / Compressor / Piping by Suction / Piping by Compression / 三相流 / 二相流 / 輸送管 |
Research Abstract |
A method of snow transportation through pipe line will be very useful to dispose or manage snow at narrow space such as in build-up areas and on roof tops where big machines like a snowplow and snow rotary are impossible to operate. Snow will be transported through pipe line with high speed flow of air in the pipe or pressure gradient between the both ends of the pipe. Jet pump operated with water from turbin pump can generate both negative pressure at inlet and positive at outlet comparing with atomosheric pressure. If the pipe line is connected to the inlet, both high speed flow of air and suction force arised from pressure gradient will be caused in the line. In this case, snow can be transported through the line in two-phase flow of snow and air. If the line is connected to the outlet, both high speed flow of water and air and compressive force will be caused in the line. In this case, snow can be transported in three-phase flow, and snow sticks very rarely in the line than the former case. High speed flow of air also can be generated with high pressured air flow from an air compressor. In this case, snow will be transported only by dragging of high speed flow of air in the line, so the faster the speed of the air flow the greater the ability of snow transportation. The distance of snow transportation is very easy to extend by series connecting some units of a compressor and line like this, because of two-phase flow in the line. For this connection, the power of compressors after second unit will be made smaller than the first unit. In any cases mentioned above, more effective methods of throwing snow into these lines should be developed immediately.