A Study on the Specifications of Finish Coatings for Exteria Walls Used in Cold Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Eiji  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50001996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMORI Toshiji  Kushiro National College of Technology, Lecture, 講師 (30123954)
TAIRAKU Takao  Kushiro National College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (00042010)
MURAYAMA Yutaka  Kowa Kagaku Kogyo Co. Ltd, 技術担当
TABATA Masayuki  Hokkaido Polytechnic College, Teacher, 教官 (20002024)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFinish Coatings / Practice in Cold Weather / Specifications / 寒冷特期の施工 / 寒冷地
Research Abstract
This study is aimed to define the proper specifications of finish coatings for exterior walls using in cold regions. From this point of view, questionnaire survey for 67 companies involved in coating work at Sapporo and Kushiro city was made, which results were compared with the ones that were made about ten years ago. Enclosing construction site and using heater for finish coating work in winter season have gradually become popular, however, some cases without any curing treatment are also observed even if the condition seems to be very severe.
As for another series of study, some experiments of low temperature effects on the finish coatings were made by using three different types of thin-layer coatings and five types of multilayer coatings. Before they were used as coating layer, freezing point of each material and change in the viscosity after freezing process were measured. The rate of drying and hardening of the materials, and freezing and thawing resistance of coating layers were tested by using concrete specimens or some other specimens coated by these materials.
Based on above mentioned studies, we made some proposal about specifications of finish coatings for exteria walls used in cold regions.