| Project/Area Number |
01850133
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MINAI Ryoichiro Kyoto Univ., Disas. Prev. Res. Inst., Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (10027211)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMADA Teruo Fukuyama Univ., Engineering, Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30026091)
SUZUKI Tamotsu Kanazawa Inst. Tech., Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90027235)
SUZUKI Yoshiyuki Kyoto Univ., Disas. Prev. Res. Inst., Assoc. Professor, 助教授 (50027281)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Stochastic System / Design Earthquake / Earthquake Observation / Nonlinear Soil / Response Control / Risk of Earthquake Damage / 震災発生危験度 / 確率微分方程式 / 確率論的推定 / 地震応答 / 同定 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Generation of ground motions by means of stochastic system model 1) The wave equation of nonlinear hysteretic soil medium is formulated as the 1st order partial differential equations for time and space variables considering the hysteretic constitutive equation of the equivalent stress and strain relationship of hardening material. 2) Seismic reliability function is obtained by integrating the circumferential probability density function by representing the similar type of differential equation on earthquake input motion, hysteretic system and the damage process of the structures. 3) Optimum stochastic control method is proposed for the nonlinear hysteretic structures by introducing the above-mentioned stochastic model of input motion. 2. Estimation of ground motions based on the observational data of earthquakes. 1) Scale of the predicted maximum earthquake is estimated as twice of the earthquake energy of maximum magnitude recorded, by introducing the modified estimation method of Gutenberg-Richter formulation. 2) An inverse calculation method to presume the input motion at the free surface using the accelerograms observed in structures is devised considering the effect of nonlinear soil-structure interaction. The validity of the method is verified by applying the earthquake records observed simultaneouslyin the structure and at the surrounding free surface. An example of the property of the input motions applied to a risk analysis of earthquake hazards in residential and regional spaces is shown.