Establishment of Standard Data on Daylight and Solar Radiation and Development of Their Measurement System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University (1990-1991)
Kyoto University (1989)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroshi (1990-1991)  Kyushu Univ. Fac. Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10024209)
松浦 邦男 (1989)  京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (70025823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Kunio  Setsunan Univ. Fac. Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70025823)
NAKAMURA Yasuto  Kyoto Univ. Fac. Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60025963)
OCHIFUJI Kiyoshi  Hokkaido Univ. Fac. Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50001152)
OKI Masato  Ashikaga Inst. Tech. Fac. Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40076550)
宮田 紀元  千葉大学, 工学部, 教授 (20219786)
永田 忠彦  福井大学, 工学部, 教授 (50020178)
中村 洋  九州大学, 工学部, 教授 (10024209)
小林 朝人  熊本大学, 工学部, 教授 (70040368)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDaylight Measurement / Solar Radiation Measurement / Daylight Data / Solar Radiation Data / IDMP / 天空輝度分布 / 国際昼光測定年 / 昼光の測定 / 日射の測定 / 昼光の標準資料 / 日射の標準資料 / 天空輝度分布の測定 / 測定デ-タの自動品質管理 / 走査型天空輝度分布の測定機器 / 昼光設計法 / 昼光デ-タ / 日射デ-タ / CIE(国際照明員会) / TC307
Research Abstract
Daylight and solar radiation energy should be applied in order to design and construct a good environment of interiors which consumes minimum artificial energy and is comfortable for the occupants. But there are no useful standard data on them for application. Moreover their continuous measurements are very seldom made, and the appropriate measurement equipment for some of their measurement items are not found.
The final purpose of this research work is to gather the data of them from all over Japan and, if possible, from all over the world and prepare the applicable standard data for the planning an composition of lit, cooled and warmed interiors.
In this research work, several measuring instruments for them are developed and finally a system which can continuously measure various aspects of daylight and solar radiation energy for long term has been established in kyoto university and Hokkaido University. And one more measurement station has been set up at Kyushu University.
At last about 15 measurement stations have been established or under construction, under planning in various points in Japan applying the measurement instruments developed by this research work.
The automatic quality control for the data gained at measurement stations has been tried in this research work.
The trial statistical summaries of the various measured data have been made.
CIE also intended to establish a system for gathering, arranging and exchanging the data on dyalight and solar radiation. This research work is cooperative to the activities of CIE, and its fruit is highly appreciated by the concerned technical committee members from many countries.