Development of a System for Measuring Simultaneously Several Thermal Characteristics of Wet Porous Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toshiyuki  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60038106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RYU Yuji  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20191695)
HAYASHI Tetsuo  Kyushu Univ., Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Associa, 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (40150502)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPorous material / Thermal Characteristics / Moisture Characteristics / Coupled Heat and Moisture transfer / Wind Tunnel / Artificial Lighting Equipment / Automatic Measuring System / Term Heat Load Calculation / 伝熱特性値 / 同定
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to develop a method for measuring simultaneously several thermal characteristics of wet building materials. The results of this study are as follows.
1. The thermal and moisture characteristics in the coupled heat and moisture transfer equations are not arranged in order, because the characteristics involve great difficulties in measurement. We suggest the simple model in which the coupled heat and moisture transfer is treated as the equivalent heat transfer, that is to say the thermal characteristics of this model take over the effect of moisture transfer. We framed the argorithm for measuring of the characteristics in the simple model.
2. We have made the measuring device of thermal characteristics of the simple model. This device has a wind tunnel and an artificial lighting equipment. We can measure the thermal characteristics efficiently and rapidly under the control of the wind velocity and the short wave-length radiation.
3. Thermal characteristics, such as thermal conductivity and specific heat were measured in the unsteady state experiments. We investigated the relationships between thermal characteristics and percentage of water content.
4. We compared the term heat load of an outside wall by the simple model with that by the coupled heat and moisture transfer model. The difference between the two models is very small.