Development of an Improved Sedimentation Balance for Particle Size Distribution Analysis of Powder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORI Sukeyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90037755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Tsuyoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 教務員 (20159099)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsParticle size analysis / Sedimentation balance / Graphical analysis / Numerical calculation / Fine particle / 微粒子処理
Research Abstract
It is important to determine the particle size distribution of powder for mineral processing and other fine particle processing technologies. An improved sedimentation balance for the analysis of particle size distribution of powder was developed. Particle size distribution analysis of quartz powder (-22 mum) was repeated 10 times using the apparatus. It was confirmed that there was good reproducibility of measurements by the results of a graphical analysis of measured sedimentation curves.
A numerical calculation for the analysis of a measured sedimentation curve was developed, A starting point of the measurement and maximum particle size of powder were determined by using a regression equation W = A + BT, where W is weight of particle sedimented on the weighing pan, T is time lapse of measurement, and A and B are coefficients of the equation. Each parts of the measured sedimentation curve involved the each particle sizes to be analyzed were revolved by the regression equation y = a (1-e^<-bx>), where y is weight of particles sedimented on the weighing pan, x is time lapse of measurement, and a and b are coefficient of the equation. The particle size distribution curves obtained by numerical calculation and graphical analysis were agreed with each other very well.