Fabrication of High Pressure Rocket Combustor by Powder Metallurgy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ryuzo  Tohoku Univ. Dept. Materials Processing Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20005341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Yoshinobu  Sumitomo Electric Ind., Ltd., Senior Researcher, 伊丹研究所, 主任研究員
HIRANO Tohru  Daikin Ind., Itd., CAE Center, Head, CAEセンター, 主任研究員
NIINO Masayuki  NAL, Kakuda Branch, Research Head, 角田支所・ロケット航空性能, 研究室長
YATSUYANAGI Nobuyuki  NAL, Kakuda Branch, Research Head, 角田支所・ロケット燃焼器, 研究室長
KAWASAKI Akira  Tohoku Univ. Dept. Mater. Proc. Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50177664)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRocket combustor / Space shuttle / Sintered outer shell / Long-life rocket engine / Powder Metallurgy / Sintering bonding / Bonding strength / Yound's modulus / 軽量合金 / 傾斜機能化 / レ-ザスペックル法
Research Abstract
The processing conditions for the fabrication of high pressure and long life rocket thrust chamber with sintered outer shell were investigated. Powder metallurgical route was selectively employed because of its viability of property control and shape forming. The microstructural control and mechanical property measurements were studied on the alloy systems of of Al-Cu and Cu-Ag for the application to the outer shell of the thrust chamber. The bonding strength of the sintered interface between the outer shell and copper inner shell, as well as net shaping of throat model which simulates the actual rocket thrust chamber. Perticular attention was paid on the control of the porosity of sintered outer shell, which is effective for the lower stiffness of the sintered shell and thus ensures long life use of the rocket engine.
The plating of tin or siler was found to be effective for an improved bonding between sintered outer shell and the copper inner throat. A sufficient bonding strength, as well as deffect-free bonding interface, was realized by the control of liquid phase formation and pressurizing during sinter-bonding. The bonding behavior between the outer and inner shell was studied more in datail using a more realistic throat model. Insufficient bonding was often observed at the throat. the shoulder and the edge of the straight part of the model ; which were eliminated by proper conditions of the pressurizing and liquid phase formation.