Development of Diamond Coated Hard Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Hideaki  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (90167651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUKI Kunio  Toshiba Tungaloy Co., Ltd., Tool Materials Engineering Dept., General Manager, 工具本部工具開発部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDiamond / CVD / Coating / Deposition / Tool Materials / Hard Materials / Ceramics / Adhesion Strength / 残留応力 / 超硬合金
Research Abstract
The materials used as substrates for diamond deposition were the ceramic materials of Si_3N_4, SiC, WC, TiC and Al_2O_3, the cermets of WC-Co and TiC-Ni and the metallic materials of Ni and Co. The process of diamond deposition was the CVD method using TaC filament which had been developed by our laboratory. The deposition of diamond film on the above substrates were possible by controlling some conditions of deposition and substrate surface. An increase in filament temperature and the scratching treatment of substrate surface were markedly effective to enhance the deposition of diamond film. The maximum deposition rate in the present study was about 8mum/h. However, diamond films were peeled off during cooling after the deposition treatment for TiC, Al_2O_3, TiC-Ni, Ni and Co substrates which had larger thermal expansion coefficient than diamond. The peeling did not occur for the film deposited on Si_3N_4 substrate. The compressive stresses were measured by X-ray method for the films on SiC, WC and WC-Co, and their values were almost the same as the calculated thermal stresses. The adhesive strength estimated by the indentatation test and the compression test was excellent for the diamond film deposited on Si_3N_4. The grinding treatment of substrate surface improved the adhesion strength of diamond film.