Project/Area Number |
01850157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
金属加工(含鋳造)
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
MANABE Ken-ichi Tokyo Metropolitan University Dept. of Tech, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10145667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWADA Seiichi Tokyo Metropolitan University Dept. of Tech, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20152960)
井上 総一郎 (株)東測研究所, 代表研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Sheet Forming / Adaptive Control / Deep Drawing / Variable Blank Holding Force / Variable Punch Speed / Flange Wrinkles / Wall Thickness Distribution / Identification of Blank Material Properties / 適応制抑 / 超塑性 / 深絞り限界 |
Research Abstract |
The purposes of this work are ; (1) to develop an adaptive control machine of high speed deep drawing whose target speed is higher than 500 mm/min taking account of practical use. (2) to develop a new adaptive control method of deep drawing for blank materials with strain hardening and/or strain rate hardening characteristics. The results obtained in this work are as follows. (1) An adaptive control machine of high speed deep drawing is developed. The specification of this machine is that maximum punch speed is 1000 mm/min. and maximum temperature of flange part is 400^゚C. This machine is capable of controlling variable blank holding force and variable punch spe ed. (2) Adaptive control method of deep drawing based on variable blank holding force is useful to make cup wall uniform for strain rate dependent materials like superplastic material as well as conventional strain hardening blank materials. For the purpose, the blank holding force should be applied which increases with the drawing process. The cup wall has good surface under such condition. (3) It is shown that adaptive control of deep drawing is capable of tooling of small scale with punch of about 30mm in diameter. (4) A new variable punch speed method to avoid flange wrinkles is proposed for strain rate sensitive materials. This method is useful to high speed production. (5) It is pointed out that highly precise identifications of anisotropy (r-value) and strain rate sensitive index (m-value) of blank materials using in-process measurement are required in order to perform the adaptive deep drawing.