| Project/Area Number |
01850158
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
金属加工(含鋳造)
| Research Institution | Miyagi National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANNO Kouichi Miyagi National College of Tech., Materials Sci. and Engi., Professor, 材料工学科, 教授 (50042247)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Touhei Hosokawamicron Corp., Micromeritics Laboratory, Head (), 粉体工学研究所, 所長
WATANABE Ryuzou Tohoku univ., Materials Processing, Professor, 工学部・材料加工学科, 教授 (20005341)
TAGUCHI Osamu Miyagi National College of Tech., Materials Sci. and Engi., Assistant Prof., 材料工学科, 助教授 (30042253)
ONO Takayuki Miyagi National College of Tech., General Subjects, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (30005342)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Combining of particles / Coating / Functional Gradient Materials / Mechanochemical effect / Composite materials / メカノフュージョン / 複合粒子 / 均一分散 |
| Research Abstract |
SUS/PSZ composite particles produced by a mechanofusion process which is one of the methods for mechanically combining more than one material. And the characteristics of their sintered structure were observed. SUS316L stainless steel is used as the core particles, and the partially stabilized (3Y-PSZ) is used as the coating particles. This technique was proved to easily produce aggregate in which particles are uniformly scattered, to maintain this uniform scattering even in the sintering status regardless of the other treatment, and to produced the sintered compact excellent in performances for joining the hetero interface. This technique, utilizing the intense compression force and heat generation during processing, facilitates fusing powder that forms the coating layers, and produces the composite particles whose core particle and coating layers are firmly fused. By controlling the processing time and atmosphere, the status of coating layers (agglomeration, coagulation, and consolidat
… More
ion) can be freely selected. Moreover, it was proved that this technique enabled producing of high purity composite powder whose coating layers do not contain residual gas, etc. As a result of discussion on the sintering performances of the composite particles and the possibility for applying them to compositionally gradient materials, this technique was proved to easily produce aggregate in which particles are uniformly scattered, to maintain this uniform scattering even in the sintering status regardless of the other treatment, to produce less voids than the conventional powder mixing techniques, and to produced the sintered compact excellent in performances for joining the hetero interface. Also, it is easy to adjust the blending ratio when producing the compositionally gradient sintered compact. Moreover, the added to this technique enabled producing specimens free from cracks produced by therminal influence during sintering. Since the vibration did not cause any segregation, the authors expect that this technique can be an effective means for producing highly reliable composite materials and Less