Research and Development of High Temperature Wear Resistant Materials with High Carbides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Yasuhiro  Kurume College of Tech. ・Mat. Sci. & Met. Eng., Professor, 材料工学科, 教授 (20044258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Yoshioki  Kurume College of Tech. ・Mat. Sci. & Met. Eng., Lecturer, 材料工学科, 講師 (10044281)
SHIGEMATU Kouki  Kurume College of Tech. ・Mat. Sci. & Met. Eng. Asso. Prof., 材料工学科, 助教授 (20037964)
NAKAYAMA Masaru  Kurume College of Tech. ・Mat. Sci. & Met. Eng., Professor, 材料工学科, 教授 (00044272)
SASAGURI Nobuya  Kurume College of Tech. ・Mat. Sci. & Met. Eng., Asso. Prof., 材料工学科, 助教授 (50215737)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHigh Chromium Cast Iron with High Carbides / Torsion Properties at Elevated Temperature / Oxidation Resistance / Joining / Brazing / Composite / 高温耐摩耗 / 高炭化物系白鋳鉄 / 炭化物セラミックスー金属複合化 / 高温耐酸化性 / 高合金鋳造材料 / 炭化物系セラミックス-金属複合化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to develop the high temperature wem resistant materials with higher amount of carbides by means of melting process and by joining the two kinds of alloys.
Properties of the eutectic high Cr cast irons containing 10% to 40%Cr were investigated at the temperatures up to 1000 ゚C using a torsion testing machine. Shear strain started to increase at 600 ゚C and enlarged markedly in the temperature range from 800゚C to 1000゚C. High temperature strength, that is, shear stress disn't vary up to 600 ゚C and it kept about the same strength as that at room temperature. Over 600 ゚C, the strength decreased gradually as the temperature was increased, but even at 800゚C the strength was about 15OMPa. The 27%Cr cast iron was found to have most excellent strength at high temperatures.
Oxidation test at 1100 ゚C was carried out under Po_2= 1 ate using 10%Cr eutectic cast iron separately added 10% of strong carbide forming element such as V, Mo, Nb and W. V greatly increased the oxidation of the iron, and in other words it worsened the oxidation resistance. On the other hand, each element except V decreased the oxidation ratio and Nb improved oxidation resistance remarkably.
In order to reinforce the brittleness of high Cr cast iron with large amount of embides, 26%Cr eutectic iron, which has very high oxidation resistance and very superior high temperature properties, and mild steel were joined by means of brazing with pure. copper filler. When both alloys were held at the temperature range of 1100゚C to 1180゚C for enough time, they were well connected each other by alloyed phase(Fe-Cr-Cu-C)precipitated in molten copper and bond strength of the joint showed aliaest the same value as mother materials. This composite could be expected to use for wear resistant parts at high temperature.