Development of Remote Sensing Apparatus of Raman Spectroscopy for the Corrosion Layer on Metals by use of Optical Fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (1990)
Hokkaido University (1989)
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Toshiaki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20113532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Teruki  Nippon Bunko Kogyo CO., Department of Applied Optical Techniques, Research Assoc, 光応用技術応用研究課, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLaser / Raman Spectroscopy / Steel / Rust / Oxide / Hydroxide / Remote Sensing / Optical Fiber / 鋼 / 腐食 / リモ-ト操作
Research Abstract
Introduction : The laser Raman spectroscopy is one of the interesting methods for evaluating the solid surface under the in-situ condition. For an optical measurement of material surface the position of specimen is very restricted on the light path. The use of optical fiber extends the application field of the optical measurement. In the research a remote sensing apparatus of Raman spectroscopy is developed by use of optical fibers for measuring the specimen surface far from the Raman spectrometer.
Apparatus : The apparatus consists of a small filter-type double monochrometer connected with the main spectrometer and Ar ion laser optically through two glass fibers. The light from the laser is guided to the sample position by a glass fiber with 0.1mm diameter and the Raman scattering light from the sample is guided to the main spectrometer through the other fiber with 0.4mm diameter after excluding the Payleigh light with the small filter-type monochrometer. The optical loss due to the fiber system decreases the sensitivity by about 1/4 to 1/8.
Result : The apparatus was used for the Raman spectroscopic measurement of rust on steel specimens with various shapes. (1) Rust layer formed on the carbon steel with large dimention by dip and drying in NaCl solution. The rust is identified beta-FeOOH. (2) Rust on the cap of the nitrogen gas bamb, which was placed in a laboratory room under atmosphere including small amount of ClD2. From the Raman spectrum of the rust an amorphous iron oxide is detected in the upper part of the bomb and beta-FeOOH and Fe_3O_4 are detected in the lower part. (3) Rust on the cap of a gas stove. The cap was exposed to flame of the gas stove for a long term. Alpha-Fe2OD2 and FeD2OD2 are detected which are stable oxides at a high temperature about 500D1C in air. (4) Rust on a pickel which was left on the balcony in the suburbs of Nagoya city for one and a alf years. Broad Raman peaks are detected which are assigned to those ofgamma -FeOOH.