Developments of Shock-Compaction Method Under Magnetic Field and of High Performance Magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONDO Ken-ichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Engineering Materials, Associate Professor, 工業材料研究所, 助教授 (50111670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 仁  (株)トライエンジニアリング, 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsShock Compaction / Permanent Magnet / Nanocrystalline Materials / Magnetic Field Sintering / High Current Pulse / High Speed Measurement / Shock Wave / 永久磁石 / 希土類磁石
Research Abstract
In 1989, an apparatus of shock compaction under magnetic fields were designed and constructed. Since the apparatus was furnished with a velocity-measuring system which was newly developed using optical fibres, high precision and high reproducibility were obtained in the measurements. The maximum velocity obtained were 1.9 km/s for a projectile of 10 g in weight by using gun powder of 60 g and were a capacity of 25 % higher than that designed. On the other hand, in the low velocity range, it was necessary to improve the powder chamber for stable operation. Magnetic field was probably high enough to saturate a magnetic flux in usual materials because of a high energy capacitor bank of 25 kJ.
Ultrafine iron powder, which was supplied by Kantodenka, Co., Ltd., was used as a starting powder. Since the powder was needle-like and had a high aspect ratio of 10 to 30, we obtained only a low packing density of 32 % which led to increase shock temperature too much. A ultrasonic dispersion and sedimentation improved the density upto 41 % which led to compacts with density of 71 % by shock compaction. A multi-stage shock-compression technique using a complex impactor considerably suppressed shock temperature and provided good compacts with density of 92 %. It is necessary to increase more the pasking density in future by per-forming the powder under magnetic field. This technique was expected to improve magnetic properties.
Microstructures of the compacts consisted of nanocrystalline particles without grain growth. We have, therefore, nanocrystalline metallic materials in prospect. In order to improve magnetic properties, however, further experimental investigations, such as surface treatments, effects of additives relations between grain boundaries and magnetic fields, and so on, are required.