Test Construction of Simple High Pressure High Temperature Apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Toshimi  Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Osaka University, Professor,, 工学部, 教授 (30028972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Hideki  Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Osaka University, Research Asso, 工学部, 助手 (20202749)
MINAMINO Yoritoshi  Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Osaka University, Assistant Pro, 工学部, 講師 (30116107)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsreact diffusion / high pressure / high temperature / discontinuous precipitation / eutectic point / solidus / solid solubility / belt type / 高圧力 / アルミニウム / 拡散 / 偏晶 / 亜鉛
Research Abstract
A comparatively simple high pressure and high temperature apparatus is the belt type one. In this research, the simpler high pressure apparatus than the belt type has been constructed.
The pressure production is performed by two anvils which have flat press surfaces and conical one inclined 45 degrees to central flat one. The cylinder has a hole of which 20mm diameter and connected upper and bottom conical holes of which surfaces are inclined 45 degrees to the vertical axis. The cylinder core is surrounded and pressed by three layer outer cylinders. Therefore, a pressure 1.2Gpa can be obtained. Heating is made inner type graphite heater which surrounds a specimen. The specimen size is 4mm diameter, 5mm length, and is surrounded by BN. BN is surrounded by pyrophyllite too. Pyrophyllite plays a role of gasket and pressure propagation media.
We performed some metallographical studies using this apparatus and the previously constructed cubic anvil type high pressure apparatus too. In the study on a Al rich side phase diagram of Al-Zn system, Al- (Al-Zn) diffusion couples were annealed at high pressure and high temperature, and react diffusion occurred. From a Zn concentration in a phase boundary, we can construct the Al-Zn phase diagram. As a result the solid solubility of Zn in phase shifts to a lower Zn concentration, the eutectic point does to a higher temperature and the solidus line does to a higher temperature and to a higher concentration.
The discontinuous precipitation in a CuーIn alloy is supressed by high pressure. The causes of the phenomenon are the decrease in the thickness of advancing interfaces and grain boundary diffusion. Moreover, phase diagrams of Al-Mn, Al-Ti, Ti-Co, Co-Cr and so on at high pressure, were investigated by react diffusion.