Project/Area Number |
01850166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NEMOTO Minoru Kyushu Univ., Fac. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90005265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANO Takeshi Kyushu Univ., Fac Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70037810)
HORITA Zenji Kyushu Univ., Fac. Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20173643)
MIURA Yasuhiro Kyushu Univ., Fac. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80037879)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Intermetallic compound / Nickl aluminide / Precipitation strengthening / High temperature strength / Single crystal / Transmission electron microscopy / Super dislocation / Carbide / ニッケルーアルミニウムーチタン合金 / 金属間化合物単結晶 / 組織制御 / 超耐熱材料 / 温度依存性 / 方位依存性 / 炭素添加化合物 / 析出炭化物 / ニッケル-アルミニウム-チタン合金 / 時効析出硬化 / APBエネルギ- / 析出硬化モデル |
Research Abstract |
Experimental studies were made on the microstructure control of gamma'-Ni_3A1 based intermetallics mainly by means of transmission electron microscopy. Results are as follows. 1. Precipitation of disordered gamma phase in an Ll_2 ordered gamma'-Ni_3 (Al, Ti) phase. A uniform solid solution of gamma'-Ll_2 ordered phase supersaturated with Ni can be obtained annealing in a suitable temperature range. 2. Deformation induced microstructure of Ll_2 ordered gamma'-Ni_3 (Al, Ti) single crystals containing fine dispersion of disordered gamma precipitates. Superlattice dislocations dissociate into fourfold Schockley partial dislocations in a uniform supersaturatred solid solution of the gma' phase. 3. Hardening mechanisms in a gamma'-Ll_2 ordered phase containing disordered gamma precipitates. Extra work necessary to pull out the dislocations from the precipitate is dependent on the difference in antiphase boundary energy between the matrix and the precipitates. 4. Temperature dependence of the yie
… More
ld stress in gamma'-Ll_2 ordered Ni_3 (Al, Ti) single crystals containing disordered gamma precipitates. The strength of gamma'-Ni_3 (Al, Ti) increases over the temperature range of experiment by the precipitation of fine gamma particles. 5. Orientation dependence of the yield stress in gamma'-Ll_2 ordered Ni_3 (Al, Ti) single crystals containing disordered gamma precipitates. The critical resolved shear stress for (111) [101] slip decreases with increasing temperature in the temperature range where (111) slip operates. 6. Dislocation structures in high temperature deformed Ni_3 (Al, Ti) single crystals containing disordered gamma precipitates. The super dislovations are strongly attracted to the disordered particles and dissociate on the (111) plane in the matrix. 7. Precipitation in Ll_2-Ordered Ni-Al-Cr alloys. By aging at temperatures around 1073 K after solution treatment at 1423 K, fine polyhedral precipitates appear firstly on the dislocations and then in the matrix. The selected area electron diffraction studies revealed that these particles are a M_<23>C_6 type carbide. Less