| Project/Area Number |
01850167
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
溶接工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAO Yoshikuni Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029086)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOZAKI Kenji Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70154218)
NISHIMOTO Kazutoshi Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60112017)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | ODS alloys / Mechanical alloying / TLP-bonding / Mechanical properties / Elevated temperature / Ion plating / Surface alloying / 液相消滅過程 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was carried out in order to join the oxide dispersion strengthened alloy, MA956 (Fe-19Cr-4.5Al-0.5Y_2O_3) and MA754 (Ni-20%Cr-0.6%Y_2O_3) by using Transient Liquid Insert Metal Diffusion Bonding (TLIM-bonding) technique. New insert metal was developed for MA956 and then mechanical properties of bonded joints were evaluated. Surface alloyed MA754 were bonded and then metallographic examination was carried out. Ion plating method was used for surface alloying of MA754. Main results obtained are as follows. (1) The new insert metal (IM-7) containing 7%Si and 1%B with the base metal was developed. Base metal was bonded at the temperature of 1563K for 2.16ks with the IM-7 insert metal and as a result, sound joints were obtained at this bonding condition. (2) The hardness and the contents of alloying elements in the bonded interlayer were almost equal to those in the base metal. (3) This joint was too brittle at room temperature due to aluminum oxide lined on the bonded interface and fractured at the bonded interface. However, the mechanical properties of this joint at 923K was equal to those of just base metal. This joint fractured at the base metal. (4) Uniform boron films were deposited on Ni and MA754 base metal by Ion plating method at a bias voltage of -200V, gas pressure of 66.7mPa and a substrate temperature of 573K. (5) Bonding time for Ni with boron film thickness of 0.3mum was extremely short at 1473K. (6) It was difficult to eliminate void ratio in the bonded interlayer of MA754 joint.