Study of Algorism for Avoiding Weld Cold Cracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Toshio  Kyushu Institute of Technology Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60029329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Tetsuya  Kyushu Institute of Technology Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90136573)
ISHIMOTO Kenji  Japan Steel Tower Co., Ltd. Manager
石本 憲司  日本鉄塔(株), 係長
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsWelded Joint / Cold Cracking / Predicting System / Heat Affected Zone / Hardness / Hydrogen Content / 予測システム
Research Abstract
This paper firstly deals with a parameter dominating cold cracking arising in the heat affected zone (HAZ). From experimental data of Implant and TRC tests, it is clear that stress-parameter is more useful for cold cracking than strain-parameter. However, Stress-parameter was not useful for data of Takken test which is considered to be a typical joint used in welding field. This cause is due to a phase transformation which affects the stress in HAZ. Then, a study of transformation versus cooling time of weld thermal cycle will be important.
Second, for decreasing the hardness and the hydrogen concentration in HAZ, cooling times was studied. Cooling time t85, which means time needed cooling down from 800^゚C to 500^゚C of weld metal, is related to hardness. Cooling time t150, which means time from solidification temperature to 150^゚C of weld metal, is connected with hydrogen concentration after weld thermal cycle. For avoiding cold cracking, software based on algorism predicting cooling time from informations of welding and constructing conditions is made. Experiments were carried out for checking whether software is applicable or not. It is shown that software is applicable for avoiding cold cracking.