有機電解質の薄膜を用いる交流検出型気体センサの研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Makoto  Kyushu University. Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90037739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Koji  Kyushu University. Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10180324)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsChemical Sensor / Electrochemical Signal Transformation / Functional Material / Synthetic Bilayer Lipid Membrane / Humidity Sensor / Bifunctional Alkanethiol / Ammonia Gas Sensor / 細胞膜 / 化学感覚 / バイオミメティックセンサ
Research Abstract
Title : Development of Electrochemical Gas Sensors based on an Electrical Impedance Characteristics of a Surface-modified Electrode
Electrochemical gas sensors based on an electrical impedance measurement were investigated. An electrode surface was modified with a thin film which was composed of organic functional material ; change in an electrical impedance property of the probe due to a chemical interaction between the surface film and analytes was utilized as sensory principle.
The present study consists from two parts. First, with using a synthetic, molecular-bilayer forming amphiphile, we developed a humidity sensor. A transparent thin multi-bilayer film was fabricated on patterned gold electrodes of interdigitated form. An electrical response to humidity change was obtained by using an automatic impedance analyzer. Response time of the sensor was within several minutes, and the sensor showed a good reproducibility.
Next, we synthesized new, bifunctional, long-chain alkanethiols which contain an organic functional group for fabrication of surfaces of electrodes. With using a 18-crown-6 derivative of dialkyl disulfide, an ammonia sensor was developed. A molecular film was adsorbed on a silver electrode surface, and the electrical response was obtained by using an impedance meter. The sensor gave a steady-state response in a few minutes after exposure to a sample gas, and the determination of ammonia gas at around ppm revel was possible. The detection limit was 2 ppm, and interference by organic gases such as benzene and chloroform was not observed.