Project/Area Number |
01850174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業分析化学
Research Institution | Institute In Molecular Science |
Principal Investigator |
UDAGAWA Yasuo Institute Molecular in Science, Associate Prof., 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (00004458)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | EXAFS / Fluorescent detection / Film / Cobalt complexes / Pirphyria / X線吸収 / 蛍光X線 |
Research Abstract |
Fluorescent detection method was developed for Extended X-ray Absorption Fine Structure (EXAFS) spectroscopy by the use of conventional rotating anode x-ray generator. As a result, it is now possible to obtain accurate EXAFS spectra of 1000A thick film or 5 mM/l aqueous solution. By the use of the instrument developed with this grant, structural studies of the following materials have been performed. 1. Iron oxide thin films prepared by spin-coating method. 2. Aqueous iron and cobalt solutions. 3. Cobalt complexes in N, N-dimethylamide. 4. Iron Pirphyria in various solvents.