Preparation and Applications of Nanohybrids of Layer Structured Silicate with Ceramic Oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Makoto  Hiroshima Univ., Fac. of Engin., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30034416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Shoji  Hiroshima Univ., Fac. of Engin., Asso. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90081314)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLayered silicate / Nanohybrids / Intercalation / Ceramics / Clay / Adsorption / 層状ケイ塩素 / インタ-カレ-ション / 吸着剤
Research Abstract
(1) Objective
Layer structured crystals consisting of thin crystalline layers with a thickness of molecular scale can serve as ideal host metrices for nanohybrids. In this research project, the silicate interlayers of expandable clays are pillared with various of ceramic oxide particles kinds of nano- to subnanometer scales, and the applications of the characteristic properties of the layered nanohybrids are explored.
(2) Results
i) The silicate interlayers of the clays were pillared with silica sol particles modified with metal cations. The resulting pore sizes formed between the silicate layers can be controllable in the micro-to mesoporous regions by controlling the sol particle sizes used and by using organic template reagents.
ii) The adsorption isotherms of various kinds of solvent vapors were measured for the pillared clays. It was revealed that the pillared clays exhibit remarkable hydrophobic properties.
iii) The sol pillared clays were dried with CO_2 under a super critical condition. Highly porous structures having well developed card-house structures resulted, which will be used as an effective thermal insulator.
iV) Zirconium phoshate was interlayered in the silicate layers of clay. The resulting mixed layer structures showed a strong affinity with hydrogen ions in the ion-exchange.