Preparation of Heat Resistant Oxide Coatings by the Sol-Gel Process and Their Application to Surface Modification of Metal Sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Tsutomu  Univ. Osaka Pref. , Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80081313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWADA Yoshiyuki  Hyogo Univ. Teach. Ed. , Res. Assoc., 自然系, 助手 (90205542)
ADACHI Hirohiko  Hyogo Univ. Teach. Ed. , Prof., 自然系, 教授 (60029105)
MACHIDA Nobuya  Univ. Osaka Pref. , Res. Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (10190381)
TATSUMISAGO Masahiro  Univ. Osaka Pref. , Lect., 工学部, 講師 (50137238)
TOHGE Noboru  Univ. Osaka Pref. , Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00081315)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSol-gel process / Metal-alkoxide / Stabilizer / Oxide film / Metal sheet / Surface modification / Heat resistance / Water repellency / ゾルーゲル法 / パッシベ-ション / 密着性 / ベ-タジケトン / 耐食性 / 耐候性
Research Abstract
The sol-gel process, which starts from metal-alkoxides, is one of the pomising processes for the preparation of coating films. This research project was carried out to develop the sol-gel process for the coating of oxide films on metal substrates and thereby to modify the properties of their surfaces. The following results were obtained.
1. The incorporation of methyl groups into SiO_2 coatings enabled to bend and press metal substrates without pealing of the coatings. The pre-treatment of the substrates with a solution of chromic acid and sulfuric acid improved the adhesion of SiO_2 coatings on the metal surfaces due to the formation of oxide layers.
2. ZrO_2 films were continuously coated on metal sheets using zirconium octylates as starting materials. Moreover, the incorporation of fluorine into ZrO_2 films brought about the good water repellency.
3. Highly hydrolyzable metal alkoxides, such as Al-alkoxides, were stabilized with beta-diketones and amines. The effects of stabilizer were however found to be greatly dependent on solvents.
4. PbTiO_3 -pbzro_3 ferroelectric films were prepared in an ambient atmosphere from alkoxides of Ti and Zr stabilized with acetylacetone.
5. Preparation conditions of passivation films in the MO-B<@D22@>D2O<@D23@>D2-SiO<@D22@>D2 (M=Mg, Zn) and P<@D22@>D2O<@D25@>D2-B<@D22@>D2O<@23@>D2-SiO<@D22@>D2 systems were examined. The films in the TiO<@D22@>D2-SiO<@D22@>D2 system were also found to have good weathering-resistance for glass substrates.
6. The addition of organic polymers to TiO_2-SiO_2 sols retarded the gelation and gave the gel films on which fine-patterning was possible with a stamper. This finding can be applied to the formation of pregrooves on glass substrates.
7. Ionic-conducting compound LiTi_2(PO_4)_3 was prepared at relatively low temperatures from alkoxides of Li and Ti and phosphoric acid. SiO_2 films containing H_3PMO_<12>O_<40> were also found to show a high proton-conduction.