Preparation of SiC-C functionally gradient materials by self-combustion synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science and Technology, Ryukoku University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Mitsue  Fact. of Sci. & Tech., Ryukoku Univ., Dept. of Materials Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80029826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUMARU Nobuyuki  Osaka Cement Co. Ltd., General Manager, 部長
KAMIJYOU Eiji  Fact. of Sci. & Tech., Ryukoku Univ., Dept. of Materials Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30214521)
URABE Kazuyori  Fact. of Sci. & Tech., Ryukoku Univ., Dept. of Materials Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50016383)
IKEDA Shigerou  Fact. of Sci. & Tech., Ryukoku Univ., Dept. of Materials Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20028070)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGradient composite materials / Self-combustion synthesis / Composite materials / Carbon materials / Silicon carbide / Processing / Microstructure / 傾斜機能材料 / 炭化珪素 / プロセシング
Research Abstract
The functionally gradient materials of C-SIC composite were fabricated by self-combustion synthesis between silicon and carbon. We, herein, describe the method to prepare the material.
1. Simple C-Sic composites : one side of carbon plate was covered vy Sic
Silic n-lumps were put on a porous carbon plate. The specimen plate with silicon was inserted to an electric furnace and heated under an Ar atmosphere. 6Silicon lumps were exothermically reacted with the surface of carbon plate ( : socalled self-combustion) and-penetrated to the porous carbon plate when the furnace temperature raised to 1415゚C (melting point of silicon). Immediately after the reaction, C-SIC composites were fabricated. The volume of reacred SiC became2.4 times of the sum. 4'olume of raw materials (Si and C), which might be allowed to generate cracks in the interface between reacted SiC and unreacted carbon plate. Therefore, the size and distribution'of micropores in the carbon plate were important to prevent such a crack generation. In this experiment, the functionally gradient materials of C-SIC composite plate were successfully prepared by controlling the micropore size.
2. Complex C-SIC composites : carbon block with complex shape was com te y Fov-ered by SiC
According the above method, the carbon materials with complex shape were covered by silicon powder and heated in an electric furnace. A kind of binder was mixed with silicon powder to keep completely the powder on the carbon material. After heating, the molten silicon penetrated to the porous carbon material and reacted with carbon. The surface layer of the carbon material was converted to SiC. The SEM analysis revealed that the amount of converted SiC continuously decreased with a depth of the composite surface. The functionally gradient layer was successfully prepared on the c"arbon surface.