Practical CO_2-Laser Separation of Silicon Isotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAI Shigeyoshi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Chemistry and Materials Technology, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (10087538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kuniaki  Leonix Co., Managing Director, 常務取締役
SUZUKI Toshio  Nisshin Bouseki Co., Laboratory for Research and Development, Director, 取締役研究所長
ISHIKAWA Yo-ichi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Chemistry and Materials Technology, Assistant Pro, 工芸学部, 助教授 (00167248)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLaser Isotope Separation / Photon Decomposition / Silicon Isotopes / Hexafluorodisilane / Infrared Photochemistry / ヘキサフルオロジシランの赤外多光子分解 / 炭素13の分離 / ジフルオロブロモクロロメタンの赤外多光子分解 / フレオン化合物の赤外多光子分解 / 炭酸ガスレ-ザ-による赤外多光子分解
Research Abstract
Naturally occurring silicon consists of three stable isotopes : 92.23% of ^<28>Si, 4.67% of ^<29>Si, and 3.10% of ^<30>Si. The infrared multiple-photon decomposition (IRMPD) of hexafluotodisilane (Si_2F_6) is highly isotopically selective under favorable experimental condisions. The products are gaseous SiF_4 and white powders. Larg-scale silicon isotope separation based on the IRMPD of natual Si_2F_6 has been carried out using a commercially avalable high-power CO_2 TEA laser and a flow system. The irradiation vessel had a length of 4 m and a total volume of 13.7 liters. The lase beam was mildly focussed into the vessel by a BaF_2 lens with a focal length of 3 m. The entrance window was blown with an argon gas stream in order to provent deposition of white powders on it. Partial pressures of Si_2F_6 renged from 2 to 4 Torr. The product SiF_4 and unreacted Si_2F_6 condensed into the trap cooled with liquid nitrigen and separated from each other by low-temperature distillation. SiF_4 with a ^<30>Si-atom fraction of 33% was obtained at a production rate of 0.014 mol h^<-1>, where 2.3-Torr Si_2F_6 was irradiated with 5-6-J laser pulses at 951.19 cm^<-1>. The pulse repetiotion was 10 Hz. SiF_4 containing 12% of ^<20>Si was obtained under a slightly different condtion, i. e., at 954.55 cm^<-1> ; the production rate was 0.018 mol h@^<-1>. When 39 % of initial Si_2F_6 was decomposed in the laser irradiation at 954.55 cm^<-1>, that is, the flow rate inside the vessel is slow, residual Si_2F_6 showed a ^<28>Si-atom fraction of 99.7%. Teh production rate of the Si_2F_6 was 0.042 mol h^<-1>. The deposition of white powder was troublesome to the flow apparatus. Howser, the addition of HI to Si_2F_6 was found significantly to reduce the formation of white powders. These results show that the present laser separation of silicon isotopes is satisfactrily practicable.