Research on the New Type of Thermal Resistance Resin Reforming by Oxazolidinones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Haruo  Osaka Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20028963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Ryouki  Osaka Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00156233)
IWAMOTO Kenichi  Nippon Paint Co. Research Center, Manager, 研究員課長
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEpoxy Resin / Thermal Resistance Resin / Stereospecific addition / Oxazolidinone / Organoantimony lodide / Organotin Iodide / イミノジオキソラン / マスクドイソシアナ-ト
Research Abstract
This project aims the development of a new type of thermal resistance epoxy resin reforming by introduction of oxazolidinone ring. The selective formation of oxazolidinones from oxiranes and isocyanates, for this aim, is the most basic and important subject. So, we investigated on the effective catalyst for this cycloaffition.
Following results are some advantages in this research.
(1) Ph_4Sbl-Me_2Snl_2 and Ph_4Sbl-ZnCl_2 systems are the most effective catalysts, and in this catalyst systems little by-products such as iminodioxolanes and isocyanate-trimer were ditected.
(2) The formation path of oxazolidinone was examined, and it was found that stereospecific cycloaddition of iminodioxolanes and oxiranes proceeded in the presence of catalytic amounts of AlCl_3.
(3) The method mentioned above can produce the new types of oxazolidinones which have not obtained by the direct cycloaddition of oxiranes with isocyanates.
(4) The epoxy resins produced by this catalysts have higher softening points (160 - 190 C) than conventional ones.