The Development of Enantioselective Cyanohydrin Synthesis by Artificial Enzyme.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shohei  The University of Tokyo, Synthetic Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20010762)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCyanohydrin / cyclic dipeptide / hydrogen cyanide / ee / cyclo-(S-phenylalanyl-S-histidyl) / mandelonitrile / cyclo-(S-leucyl-S-histidyl) / alpha, beta-unsaturated aldehyde / 不斉ヒドロシアノ化 / α^1βー不飽和アルデヒド / α^1βー不飽和アルデヒドシマノヒドリン / 不斉付加反応 / シクロ(L-フェニルアラニル-L-ヒスチジル) / 酵素反応 / シクロ(L-ロイシル-L-ヒスチジル)
Research Abstract
Enantioselective cyanohydrin synthesis catalyzed by cyclic dipeptide by the addition of hydrogen cyanide to aldehydes is carried out. When benzaldehyde was employed as a substrate, optically active mandelonitrile, the corresponding cyanohydrin, was obtained with the enantiomeric excess (ee) of 97%and 97% chemical yield by using the cyclic dipeptide, cyclo- (Phenylalanyl-S-hisidyl) composed of two amino acid residues, Sphenylalanine and S-histidine. The stereochemical outcome of the mandelonitrile was found to be R. On the other hand, the inversion of the stereochemical preference was observed when cyclo- (S-leucyl-S-histidyl) is used as a catalyst to give S-cyanohydrins. Thus, the methodology for the cyanohydrin syntheses of both enantiomers by selecting the amino acid residue in the cyclic dipeptide is established. In addition, hydrocyanation of alpha, beta-unsaturated aldehyde by using cyclo- (S-phenyalanyl-S-histidyl) and cyclo- (S-leucyl-S-histidyl) is carried out to give the corresponding R and S cyanohydrins respectively.