Studies on Practical Synthetic Methods of Pyrrolidine and Piperidine Alkaloids Utilizing Electrochemical Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMUR Yoshihiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60026309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISE Naoki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (90177824)
KASHIMURA Shigenori  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (50152632)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAnodic Oxidation / Cathodic Reduction / Pyrrolidine / Piperidine / Alkaloid / Decyanation / アルカロイド / 脱シアノ化
Research Abstract
The main results obtained in the research were as follow ; i) Lewis acid treatment of anodically prepared dimethyl N-methoxycarbonyl-N-methoxymethylaminomalonate with aryl olefins afforded beta -aryl- pyrrolidine derivatives, and one of the products was successfully converted to mesembrine. ii) An alkyl group was introduced to the alpha' position of alpha-substituted pyrrolidines with high diastereoselectivities by modifying the alpha'-substituents or the functional groups located at the nitrogen atom of pyrrolidine ring. iii) Optically active N-methylpsuedconhidrine was synthesized by anodic beta -acetoxylation of piperidine derivatives. iv) Regioselective alkylation on a piperidine ring was achieved by using beta, gamma-unsatureated N-alkoxycarbonylpiperidines which were prepared from N-alkoxycarbonylpiperidinesby utilizing anodic oxidation in a key step, and this reaction was applied to the synthesis of meroquinene, etc. v) Nitrogen-containing bicyclic compounds were synthesized by the reaction of alpha, alpha' -di- cation or alpha, gamma- dication equivalents with dianion equivalents. vi) Conditions for the efficient electroreductive decyanation were found and they were applied to the synthesis of alpha-substituted pyrrolidine and piperidine derivatives. vii) A new route for the generation of alpha -amino carbanions was exploited.