Project/Area Number |
01850194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hitomi Kyoto University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50025342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAHARA Katsuhiko Daikin Industries, LTD., No. 1 Research Department, Senior Research Associate, 主任研究員
UNO Hidemitsu Ehime University, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 助教授 (20168735)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Herbicide / Heteroaromatic Amides / Perfluoroalkyl Group / Three-Component Condensation / Growth-Inhibiting Activity / 農薬 / 有機リチウム化合物 / 合成 / 有機ふつ素化合物 / 藻類 / ヘテロ環化合物 |
Research Abstract |
A variety of heteroaromatic amides having a general formula [1] Have been synthesized and their herbicidal activities examined. After extensive screening for paddy field herbicide, N-[alpha-(2-thienyl)-ethyl]-4-isopropylbenzamide [2] Was found to exhibit a high growth-inhibiting activity toward green and blue algae. A concise and economical four-step route to amide [2] has been developed starting from cumene and thiophene. A key step involves the direct three-component condensation of 4-isopropylbenzamide, thiophene and paraaldehyde in the presence of formic acid/phosphoric acid. A novel methodology for introducing perfluoroalkyl group directly into a variety of molecular frames has been developed and successfully employed to the synthesis of fluorine-containing heteroaromatic amides.